CODEX RECRUITMENT PRIVACY POLICY

Codex Recruitment includes Codex Recruitment Inc and Codex Recruitment Ltd. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you.

TOPICS:

What data do we collect?
How do we collect your data?
How will we use your data?
How do we store your data?
What are your data protection rights?
What are cookies?
How do we use cookies?
How to manage your cookies
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us
How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address etc.)
Date of birth and Nationality
Employment and education history, including qualifications gained
Any other information that is relevant to the role you are seeking

How do we collect your data?
You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Apply for a job with us, either directly or through a job board
Contact us via email, LinkedIn Mail, by telephone or through our website
Or when we contact you regarding a position you may be suitable for.
Our Company may also receive your data indirectly when you add personal information to LinkedIn.

How will we use your data?
Our Company collects your data so that we can search for suitable job roles for you. Data will be passed to our clients with your agreement.

How do we store your data?
Our Company securely stores your data using the Vincere CRM. For more information go to www.vincere.io/trust
Our Company will keep your personal data for four years after the last contact you’ve had with us. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data from the Vincere CRM. Any data that you have provided within LinkedIn (e.g. your name and employment history) may be stored indefinitely as long as it remains in the public domain.

What are your data protection rights?
Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in ‘How to contact us’ below.

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information: including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Information about your visit: including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); items you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

We use this information for the following purposes:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

We don’t use cookies to gather any personal information that could be used to identify you or to advertise products & services to you on other websites.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st August 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: office@codexrec.com

Call us at:
UK: + 44 203 598 6433
US: +1 650 452 6169

Or write to us:

The Record Hall
16-16A Baldwin’s Gardens
London
EC1N 7RJ

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF